Bob Tonkin, football chairman  bptonkin@comcast.net

Play-off Format for District 9 (2018)

INFORMATION for Schools

Bob Tonkin's Standings Report  11/11/18

Schedule Changes

"A" Championship Game  - Smethport vs Coudersport

    Monday - 4:00 at Karns City

"AA" Championship Game - Ridgway vs Brockway

    Monday - 7:30 at Karns City

"AAAA" First Round Game - Clearfield vs Cathedral Prep

    Saturday - 7:00 at Slippery Rock University

 

2018 - 2019 "A" CLASSIFICATION        
           
Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 Week 15
Nov. 2  Nov. 9  Nov. 16  Nov. 23-24 Nov.30/Dec.1 Dec. 6-7-8
    FIRST QUARTER SEMI- PIAA
    ROUND FINAL FINAL FINAL
           
           
#1 - Smethport (9-0)          
           
           
Friday - Nov. 2 Smethport (10-0)        
at Smethport 28 - 0        
7:00          
           
#8 - Union/AC Valley (4-6) Friday - Nov. 9 Smethport (11-0)      
  at Bradford 28 - 0      
#4 - Elk C. C. (7-2) 7:00        
           
Friday - Nov. 2          
at Elk C. C. Curwensville (7-4)        
7:00 26 - 0        
           
#5 - Curwensville (6-4)          
    Saturday- Nov. 17 D9 Champ    
    at DuBois      
    1:00      
#2 - Clarion-Limestone (8-2)     TBA D5, D10, D9  
        vs  
        D7  
Friday - Nov. 2 Clarion-Limestone (9-2)   D5 or D10    
at Clarion-Limestone 48 - 8        
7:00          
           
#7 - Otto-Eldred (5-5) Friday - Nov. 9 Coudersport (7 - 4)      
  at Brockway 22 - 12      
#3 Redbank Valley (7-3) 7:00        
           
Friday - Nov. 2          
at Redbank Valley Coudersport (6-4)        
7:00 52 -  7        
           
#6 - Coudersport (5-4)          
           

/

2018 - 2019 "AA" CLASSIFICATION      
           
Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 Week 15
Nov. 2 Nov.  10 Nov. 16  Nov. 23-24 Nov.30/Dec.1 Dec. 6-7-8
    FIRST QUARTER SEMI- PIAA
    ROUND FINAL FINAL FINAL
           
           
#1 - Ridgway (9-1)          
           
           
  #1 Ridgway (9-1)        
           
           
BYE Saturday - Nov. 10        
  at DuBois Ridgway (10-1)      
  1:00 15 - 7      
#4 - Clarion (6-4)          
           
Friday - Nov. 2          
at Clarion Moniteau (7-4)        
7:00 20 - 14        
           
#5 - Moniteau (6-4)   Friday - Nov. 16      
    at DuBois D9 Champ    
 
  7:00      
           
#2 - Brockway (8-2)     TBA D5, D10, D9  
        vs  
        D7  
  Brockway (8-2)   D5 or D10    
           
           
BYE Saturday - Nov. 10        
  at DuBois Brockway (9-2)      
  6:00 38 - 18      
#3 - Brookville (6-4)          
           
           
  Brookville (6-4)        
           
           
BYE          
           
           

/

2018 - 2019 "AAA" CLASSIFICATION      
           
Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 Week 15
Nov. 2 - 3 Nov. 9  Nov. 16 - 17 Nov. 23-24 Nov.30/Dec.1 Dec. 6-7-8
    FIRST QUARTER SEMI- PIAA
    ROUND FINAL FINAL FINAL
           
#1 Bedford (5-5)          
           
           
  Bedford  (5-5)        
           
           
BYE Friday, Nov. 9        
  at Somerset Bedford (6 - 5)      
  7:00 47 - 16      
#2 Westinghouse (5-5)          
           
Saturday - Nov.3   TBA D5,6,8,9    
at Westinghouse Westinghouse (5-6)        
2:00          
      TBA D5,6,8,9,19  
#3 - Somerset (4-6)       vs  
    Bald Eagle Area (9-2)      
    21 - 16   D7  
      D10    
           
           

/

2018 - 2019 "AAAA" CLASSIFICATION      
           
Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 Week 15
Nov. 2  Nov. 9  Nov. 16  Nov. 23-24 Nov.30/Dec.1 Dec. 6-7-8
    FIRST QUARTER SEMI- PIAA
    ROUND FINAL FINAL FINAL
           
#1 - Clearfield (10-0)          
           
Friday - Nov. 2          
at Clearfield Clearfield (11-0)        
7:00 45 - 14        
           
#4 - DuBois (4-6) Friday- Nov. 9        
  at DuBois Clearfield (12 - 0)      
  7:00 49 - 21      
#2 - Bellefonte (8-2)          
           
Saturday - Nov. 3   Friday, Nov.16      
at Bald Eagle Area Bellefonte (9-2) at Clarion University D6,8,9,10    
5:00 58 - 18 7:00      
9          
#3 - Bradford (6-4)     TBA D6,7,8,9,10,  
    Cathedral Prep (9 - 3)      
    52 - 8      
        D3  
      D7    
           


Check out District 9 Football Scores and more from around Central PA (posted on the D6 website)

 


pa football news 


 

Back to Main page